And the court upheld the revocation of a liquor license following an outdoor music festival that resulted in eight injuries, one stabbing and two gunshot victims in the case of Fever's Restaurant & Lounge v. VABC. Clearly, the offenses alleged at Foxfield pale in comparison to the repeated violent crimes that led to the revocation of these other liquor licenses.
Furthermore, VABC has tried to use police citations for indecent exposure and public urination as grounds to revoke the license. The Board has charged Foxfield with a violation of Section 4.1-225(4). This regulation allows VABC to revoke a license whenever "the licensee, his employees, or any entertainer performing on the licensed premises has been convicted of a violation of a local public nudity ordinance."
The clear intent of this section is to revoke the liquor license of strip clubs, burlesque houses and other establishments that engage in acts of public nudity. But neither Foxfield nor its employees engage in such behavior.