The wording is explicit: "Only marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in California." This public mandate renders Newsom's action unambiguously illegal and leaves one to wonder how he could permit the marriages to take place in good conscious.
Newsom's decree is unlawful in more ways than one. Besides violating Proposition 22, he has altered the actual marriage licenses. Spaces labeled "groom" and "bride" have been changed to "Applicant 1" and "Applicant 2." While this appears to be a miniscule logistical modification, it is a breach of California's penal code. Section 115 states, "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony."
Newsom's dishonesty to the homosexual community is also an unfortunate result. He is misleading the 3,300 recently-wed couples by issuing invalid marriage licenses, in essence granting them a false sense of authenticity.